|
Databases for Morgantown Public Library Users
AtoZ the USA is the most comprehensive US state and territory resource available on the educational market today. AtoZ the USA comprises 56 US state and territory guides of 146 topics each. USA country data covers 104 categories. An authoritative reference, AtoZ the USA combines detailed articles with tens of thousands of images.
(To access: type 6152 in the Library Card text box)
AtoZ World Travel is the world's most comprehensive city-by-city resource for international business travel. AtoZ World Travel consists of 202 World City Travel Guides of 52 topics each and 56 World Travel Resources. No other single resource covers so many topics, so well, for so many cities.
(To access: type 61520 in the Library Card text box)
Ancestry Library Edition is a genealogy research tool that gives researchers a wide range of unique resources for genealogical and historical research. The collections in Ancestry Library Edition are continuously expanding and deliver hundreds of millions of names from sources such as federal and U.S. censuses; birth, death, and marriage records including the Social Security Death Index; and U.S. border crossing and trans-ocean ship records.
(Must be in the library to access)
A collection of magazine, newspaper and journal databases, that covers a wide variety of subjects such as business, education, health and popular interest. Many of the online articles users can retrieve are full text.
(1st time users must register at library for access)
Gale LegalForms provides convenient, authoritative means for understanding common legal procedures through access to "attorney forms." Our officially-approved, professionally-written documents are actually used in legal practices! These documents are very different from those found in "form books" – generic, do-it-yourself materials that may not have been drafted by an attorney.
(To access: Type "reference" (without the quotes) as the password)
Global Road Warrior offers world-class e-content, including more than 8 million words of editorial, over 6,500 color photos and 1,575 country maps, all presented in a consistent 92-category framework for each country.
(To access: type 6152 in the Library Card text box)
Online multimedia encyclopedia
Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia is a very complete and easy-to-use reference tool that's perfect for elementary school to junior high students who require basic explanations.
(1st time users must register at library for access)
Developed specifically for library patrons, Heritage Quest Online offers an intuitive, easy-to-use interface and clear, crisp census images. Searching is simple and offers a lot of options, although it lacks the ability to use wildcards or soundex to search for misspelled names. Available census indexes are highly accurate - much more so than commonly used AIS indexes.
(Must be in the library to access)
Job & Career Accelerator combines everything you need for a successful job search into one easy-to-use online application. With this innovative job-hunting system, you can explore over 1,000 different occupations, match your interests and skills with the career that's best for you, search over five million job postings, create professional resumes and cover letters, and practice and master interviewing skills.
(1st time users must register at library for access)
Individual Learning Centers provide easy one-stop access to related tests, courses, eBooks, and center-specific content. Practice tests provide an authentic experience by following timing, scoring, and Q&A format of official exams.
(1st time users must register at library for access)
Information on over 260,000 fiction and readable nonfiction titles included, plus feature content including lists of award-winning books, Book Discussion Guides, BookTalks, Recommended Reads and more, NoveList Plus is a complete readers' resource.
(1st time users must register at library for access)
OneClickdigital has the largest collection of digital audiobooks. Library patrons have access to thousands of multi-access, high-quality audio titles with faster content transfers. All titles are compatible with all popular listening devices including the iPod. There's even an iPhone app available with Droid and Windows 7 apps coming soon!
(1st time users must register with library card)
Reference USA provides access to 2 databases updated monthly: US Businesses containing profiles for 14 million businesses; and US White Pages which includes listings from telephone directory white pages that are enhanced with information and features including maps with driving directions and neighborhood data.
(Enter your entire library card number)
Gale Small Business Resource Center is acomprehensive database offering content that covers all major areas of starting and operating a business, including accounting, finance, human resources, management, marketing, tax and more.
(To access: Type "reference" (without the quotes) as the password)
Over 500 online non-college credit continuing education courses on a variety of subjects such as alternative medicine and health, business, office skills, parenting, personal care, homeschooling, test preparation and more!
(1st time users must register with library card)
WVInfoDepot hosts a collection of online databases for use by all West Virginia residents. The databases are selected to provide current, reliable information on a variety of topics of interest to information explorers of all ages. WVInfoDepot.org is a program of the West Virginia Library Commission provided with funds form the State Legislature and the Library Services and Technology Act, administered by the Institute of Museum and Library Services.
(1st time users must register at library for access)
|
|